Sales Commission Calculator

This sales commission calculator applies a rate to sales, then an optional quota, accelerator, and draw, and shows how much of quota you reached.

An open notebook with a rising green bar chart beside a cup of coffee.

Leave blank if the plan has no quota

Multiplier above quota. 1.5 means 1.5 times the rate.

Optional advance already paid against this commission

Commission earned

$7,600.00

Step by step

  1. $50,000.00 × 8% = $4,000.00
  2. $30,000.00 × 8% × 1.5 = $3,600.00
  3. $4,000.00 + $3,600.00 = $7,600.00
  4. $80,000.00 ÷ $50,000.00 × 100 = 160%
Calculation breakdown
Commission up to quota$4,000.00
Commission above quota$3,600.00
Commission earned$7,600.00
Quota attained160%

How to calculate sales commission

With no quota, commission is sales times the rate. $80,000 at 8% is $6,400. That is the whole calculation. Enter the sales that count under the plan. If returns or unpaid invoices are excluded, take them out of the sales box first.

With a quota, the rate applies to sales up to the quota, and the accelerator applies only above it. Accelerator here is a multiplier. At 1.5, the rate above quota is 8% times 1.5, which is 12%. On $80,000 of sales with a $50,000 quota, the first $50,000 pays $4,000 and the next $30,000 pays $3,600. Commission earned is $7,600.

Quota attained is sales divided by quota. $80,000 divided by $50,000 is 160%. Earnings above quota are the $3,600, not the $30,000 of sales. A draw is treated as an advance already paid: additional pay is commission minus the draw, and any shortfall is unrecovered draw. It does not change the commission earned line.

Worked example

Prefilled numbers: $80,000 sales, 8% rate, $50,000 quota, 1.5 accelerator, no draw. Up to quota: $4,000. Above quota: $3,600. Total commission $7,600. Quota attained 160%. Clear the quota box and the same sales pay a flat $6,400, because the accelerator never turns on.

Add a $1,000 draw to the flat $6,400 case and additional pay after the draw is $5,400. If commission were $500 against a $1,000 draw, additional pay would be $0 and unrecovered draw would be $500. The plan, not this page, decides whether that $500 is forgiven.

Quota, accelerator, and rate

A commission rate is the percent in the plan. A quota is the sales level the plan uses as the line between the base rate and a higher one. An accelerator is the multiplier on that higher slice in this calculator. Some companies instead write the above-quota rate as its own percent. If the plan says 12% above quota, and the base is 8%, the multiplier is 1.5, because 12 divided by 8 is 1.5.

Draws are advances. A recoverable draw is paid back from later commission. This page shows one period, so it can show the shortfall, not a running balance across months. For base pay plus commission, use the salary plus commission calculator. For tiers that are not a single quota line, use the tiered commission calculator.

The prefilled $80,000 sale at 8%, with a $50,000 quota.
AcceleratorRate above quotaCommission earned
1.08%$6,400
1.512%$7,600
2.016%$8,800

Commission spreadsheet template

Take the same formulas into Excel or Google Sheets when you want a commission calculator spreadsheet or a commission calculator for Excel beside a pipeline. The sheet is the paid template. This page stays free.

FAQ

How does a sales commission calculator use a quota?

Sales up to the quota earn the base rate. Sales above the quota earn the base rate times the accelerator. On $80,000 with a $50,000 quota, an 8% rate, and a 1.5 accelerator, commission is $4,000 plus $3,600, or $7,600. Leave the quota blank if the plan is a single rate on all sales.

What is an accelerator?

Here it is a multiplier on the rate for sales above quota. An accelerator of 1.5 turns an 8% rate into 12% on that slice only. It does not multiply the whole commission. An accelerator of 1 leaves the rate unchanged. If your plan quotes a second percent instead of a multiplier, divide that percent by the base rate.

How do I read percent of quota attained?

Divide sales by the quota and multiply by 100. $80,000 of sales on a $50,000 quota is 160% of quota. $40,000 on the same quota is 80%, and none of the sale is paid at the accelerator. The percent can be over 100. It is not a second commission.

What are earnings above quota?

They are the commission dollars earned on the sales that passed the quota, not the sales dollars themselves. In the example, $30,000 of sales above quota at 12% produces $3,600 of earnings above quota. The other $4,000 was earned on the quota itself at the base rate.

How does a draw affect the result?

The draw is treated as money already advanced against this commission. Additional pay is commission minus the draw, and it cannot go below zero. If the draw is larger, the difference is unrecovered. A $1,000 draw against $6,400 of commission leaves $5,400 still to pay. The page does not know if your company forgives the shortfall.

Does the commission rate include tax?

No. The rate is applied to sales to get gross commission. Income tax and payroll withholding are not subtracted. Quota attained is also a sales ratio, not an after-tax figure. Use the result to check a plan, then let payroll calculate the check.

About this calculator

Commissionly calculates sales commission as a single rate, or as a base rate up to quota plus rate times accelerator above quota. Last updated October 22, 2026. Match the quota definition in your plan before you compare this to a statement.

Last updated October 22, 2026.